Introduction

GCDFund (“we") promises to take great care with your personal data, and we commit to protecting any personal information we obtain about you. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Who we are

Global Child Dental Fund is a registered Charity in England and Wales (charity number1125850); we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy states how we collect, store and use data.

The following policy is written in accordance with the GDPR and Data Protection Act 1998. We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998, registration number ZA266385.

If you have questions regarding the policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Global Child Dental Fund
King's College London
26-29 Drury Lane
Rooms 329-331
London WC2B 5RL

Email: info@gcdfund.org

What information do we collect?

We only collect personal data relevant to the type of interaction you have with Global Child Dental Fund.

The information we collect is relevant to the type of transaction you are entering into. 

The personal information we collect might include; name, address, email address, telephone numbers, bank account details (for payment information) and whether or not you are a tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid. 

Please note the personal details gathered by us may not be limited to the above-mentioned categories depending on that services you sign up for with Global Child Dental Fund.

Sensitive Personal Data
Under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 1998 some elements of personal data are considered as being more sensitive.  We do not collect "sensitive personal data" about our supporters, e.g. health status, unless there is a clear reason for doing so - such as participation in a marathon or similar fundraising event where we need this to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate in the event. In such cases, clear notices will be provided on application forms to make clear what information we need and why we need it.

All sensitive personal data is stored on a secure database, to which only a limited number of relevant staff have access. It is deleted when no longer relevant, is never shared with third parties, and is available to you at any point should you wish to see it.

How Global Child Dental Fund uses your information:

We collect this information in order to process your requests and keep you updated with Global Child Dental Fund’s Work. Examples Include:

  • Dealing with your enquiries requests and complaints
  • Processing your donations
  • To provide you with the services, products or information you have requested
  • To process Gift Aid donations
  • To confirm receipt of donations (unless you have asked us not to do this)
  • Processing your donations
  • Providing you with information about our work activities events and services
  • Complying with our legal obligations policies and procedures
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Administering membership records
  • Fundraising

Who does Global Child Dental Fund share information with?

Global Child Dental Fund will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.  If you opt to share your personal information on the Gift Aid claim form, we will provide your data to HMRC (HM Revenue and Custom) for auditing purposes.  

We enter into contracts with all our data processors and regularly monitor their activities to ensure they are complying with Global Child Dental Fund policies and procedures. We do not allow these organisations to use your data for their own purposes or disclose it to other third parties without our consent and we will take all reasonable care to ensure that they keep your data secure.

We will not sell your personal information to other organisations for use by them in any way, including in their own direct marketing activities.

We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • We may need to share your information with service providers who help us to deliver our projects, fundraising activities and appeals, (subject to your communication preferences and our internal policies and procedures). We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place.
  • We may use other companies to provide services and process your personal data on our behalf, including delivering postal mail, sending emails, processing payments and analysing supporter trends to help us offer you communications that are most appropriate to you and your interests. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the specific service and we ensure that your data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly.
  • When you are using our secure online donation pages, you are going through to a secure payment provider approved by the banking industry, that is, Secure Trading Ltd.
  • Where we are under duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with law or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security taxation and criminal investigation or we have your written consent.
  • Where we need to perform due diligence checks to ensure fraudsters are not abusing us or criminals posing as genuine donors, for example money laundering proceeds of crime tax avoidance.

Keeping your information up to date

We are obliged to ensure your data is as accurate and up-to-date as possible. We therefore consult alternative sources in order to ensure data quality, e.g. Royal Mail address files, data cleansing services, websites and other publicly available sources.

How long will Global Child Dental Fund keep your personal information?

This website uses cookies for the following:

  • To remember what size text you have selected from the accessibility links at the top of the website, so you don't have to reset it each time you use the website. 
  • To log traffic in order to identify which pages are being used. We use this information for statistical purposes in order to understand how our website is used, and to make improvements. These cookies aren't used to identify you in any way.
  • For those users who log in to use parts of our website, cookies which keep you logged in as you navigate those parts of the website. These cookies are removed after you sign out.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

If you request that, we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us. 

Legacy income is vital to the running of the charity. We may keep data you provide to us indefinitely, to carry out legacy administration and communicate effectively with the families of people leaving us legacies. This also enables us to identify and analyse the source of legacy income we receive.

We are legally required to hold some personal information to fulfil statutory obligations, for example the collection of Gift Aid or to support certain financial transactions. 

How we use information collected from job applications?

Upon applying to work or volunteer at Global Child Dental Fund, we will only use the information you give to us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics.

If there are instances in which we need to disclose your details to persons outside Global Child Dental Fund; for example, when conducting background checks such as references, professional qualifications or obtaining a disclosure from the Disclosure & Barring Service , we will inform you in advance of doing so, unless we are required to disclose this information by law.

All application details will be stored and retained on our system. Details of unsuccessful candidates are retained until the recruitment for the position has been completed.  Physical interview notes are kept for 6 months after which they are deleted. If you would like us to remove your details from our database at any time, please write to info@gcdfund.org

We always keep anonymous statistical information about applicants to develop our recruitment processes and for equality and diversity monitoring. This will not contain any information that could identify individual job applicants.

If you begin employment with us, we will put together a staff file, which will contain your information. This information will be kept secure, and will only be used for matters that apply directly to your employment with Global Child Dental Fund.

How Global Child Dental Fund keeps your data safe

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details.  For example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored. 

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and volunteers.

How we use cookies

Global Child Dental Fund uses cookies in order to provide you with a more personalised web service.

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit.

They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently for visitors, and to provide information to the owners of the site. Some of the cookies we use are essential in order for parts of the website to operate.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

If you’re under 13 – parental consent

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the young people that engage with us through our website and at fundraising events.

If you're aged 13 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information on the Website

Accessing and updating personal info

The accuracy of your individual identifying information is important to Global Child Dental Fund. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that Global Child Dental Fund maintains about you. In the meantime, if you change email address or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at info@gcdfund,org, or write to Global Child Dental Fund, Rooms 329-331, 26-29 Drury Lane, London WC2B 5RL.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation, which comes into force on May 25th 2018 you have the following rights:

  1. The right to access your personal information free of charge
  2. The right to edit and update your personal information
  3. The right to request to have your personal information deleted
  4. The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  5. The right to object
  6. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (ICO)

If you make a request relating to any of the rights listed above, we will consider each request in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and regulations.

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated March 2018

We may change our policy from time to time so please visit our website and read the privacy policy each time you share your personal information with us.

If there are any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will contact you and we will place a prominent notice on our website(s).